Forensics Team Announces 2010-11 Schedule

Posted on September 17th, 2010 by

Director of the Gustavus Forensics Program Kristofer Kracht.

The nationally ranked Gustavus Adolphus College forensics team has announced its schedule for the 2010-11 season.

Kristofer Kracht’s team will open its season Sept. 25-26 at the Mid-American Forensics League #1 & #2 Chicago Swing Tournament at North Central College and Northern Illinois University.

The team will help host the Minnesota River Swing on Oct. 16-17 at Minnesota State University-Mankato and Gustavus.

The team will also participate in the prestigious 63rd annual LE Norton Memorial Tournament, hosted by Bradley University on Nov. 6-7.

The team will look to win its fourth consecutive Minnesota Collegiate Forensics Association State Tournament title at Bethany Lutheran College on Feb. 19-20.

The team will also look to defend its national title at the Pi Kappa Delta National Tournament in Portland, Ore., March 25-28.

The team will compete in the American Forensic Association’s National Individual Events Tournament (AFA-NIET) at the University of Nebraska-Kearney on April 1-4. It was at last year’s AFA-NIET where the Gustavus forensics team earned a top ten national ranking for the first time in the program’s history.

The team currently has 26 members on its roster, including several experienced competitors such as seniors Marie Bushnell, Eric Cronin, Phil Helt, and Claire Sagstuen,  junior Chloe Radcliffe, and sophomores Kate Bissen and Chris Moua.

For more information about the Gustavus forensics program, visit the team’s website at gustavus.edu/go/forensics/

Gustavus Forensics 2010-11 Schedule:

 

Sept. 25-26 MAFL #1 & #2 Chicago Swing North Central College & Northern Illinois
Oct. 1-2 SDSU Jackrabbit Jousts South Dakota State University
Oct. 2-3 I-74 Swing Illinois State University
Oct. 2-3 Virginia is for Lovers Swing George Mason University
Oct. 8-9 VFL #1 & #2 Gustavus Adolphus College
Oct. 16-17 Minnesota River Swing MSU-Mankato & Gustavus
Oct. 19 TCFL #1 Normandale Community College
Oct. 23-24 MAFL #3 & #4 Wisconsin Swing UW-Madison & UW-Whitewater
Oct. 29-30 Vocal Vikings Bethany Lutheran College
Oct. 30-31 Match Made in Heaven UW-Eau Claire
Nov. 6-7 LE Norton Memorial Bradley University
Nov. 23 TCFL #2 Normandale Community College
Dec. 3-4 Michael Nicolai Tournament UW-Stout
Dec. 7 TCFL #3 Normandale Community College
Jan. 15-16 Hell Froze Over Swing Bradley University
Jan. 22-23 UNL K-State Swing University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Jan. 29-30 MAFL #5 & #6 IL Swing Bradley University & Illinois State
Feb. 1 TCFL #4 Normandale Community College
Feb. 4-6 AFA-NIET Warmup University of Nebraska-Kearney
Feb. 12-13 Wisconsin Love Fest UW-Eau Claire
Feb. 15 TCFL #5 Normandale Community College
Feb. 19-20 MCFA Minnesota State Tournament Bethany Lutheran College
Feb. 26 SDSU Bunny Bop South Dakota State University
Mar. 2 TCFL #6 Normandale Community College
Mar. 4-5 VFL #3 & #4 Bethel University
Mar. 11-12 AFA-NIET District IV Qualifying South Dakota State University
Mar. 25-28 Pi Kappa Delta Tournament Portland, Ore.
Apr. 1-4 AFA-NIET University of Nebraska-Kearney
April 15-18 NFA National Tournament Illinois State University
April 22-23 138th Interstate Oratorical Assoc. Harrisonburg, Va.

###

Media Contact: Director of Media Relations and Internal Communication JJ Akin
jakin@gustavus.edu
507-933-7510

 

Comments are closed.