Fifty Students Inducted into Phi Beta Kappa

Posted on May 9th, 2014 by

Phi Beta Kappa LogoThirty-nine seniors and 11 juniors at Gustavus Adolphus College were inducted into Phi Beta Kappa, the nation’s oldest and most prestigious academic honor society, on Thursday, May 1. The Gustavus chapter of Phi Beta Kappa, the Eta chapter of Minnesota, was approved in 1982 and formally chartered in April 1983. Students who have excelled in the study of liberal arts are elected each year by a faculty committee of local chapter members. Election criteria include a record of high achievement in liberal arts courses and majors, competency in math and foreign language, and demonstration of a love of learning as evidenced by the depth and breadth of a student’s college career.

Founded in 1776, Phi Beta Kappa is the nation’s oldest academic honor society. It has chapters at 280 institutions and more than half a million members throughout the country. Its mission is to champion education in the liberal arts and sciences, to recognize academic excellence, and to foster freedom of thought and expression. Among its programs are academic and literary awards, lectureships, a fellowship, a professorship, and publication of The American Scholar, an award-winning quarterly journal.

The following members of the Class of 2014 were inducted:

John C. Anderson, Appleton, Wis., Chemistry
Sarah J. Barthell,  Minneapolis, Minn., Psychological Science
Zachary C. Bergan, Cannon Falls, Minn., Political Science and Japanese Studies
Erik A. Blomquist,  Onalaska, Minn., Chemistry
Laurel A. Boman,  Woodbury, Minn., Classics
Maura C. Bremer, Mahtomedi, Minn., Communication Studies
Laurel A. Carlson, Shoreview, Minn., English
Nora F. Christensen, Plymouth, Minn., Psychological Science
Victoria F. Clark, Saint James, Minn., English
Cameron J. Clause, Mankato, Minn., Chemistry
Susan G. Crane, Des Moines, Iowa., Classics, Russian/Eastern European Studies
Megan S. Crow, Vadnais Heights, Minn., Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Kathryn K. Dahl, Luverne, Minn., Biology
Andrea N. Doebler, Albany, Minn., Spanish, Latin American/Latino/Caribbean Studies
Darailia M. Evans, Charlottesville, Va., Scandinavian Studies, Philosophy 
Laura A. Flicek, Eagen, Minn., Spanish, Elementary Education
Ava Goepfert, Fairbanks, Alaska.,  History, Communication Studies Honors 
Karl M. Grant, Stillwater, Minn., Music, Classics 
Dasha A. Grishina, Saint Peter, Minn., Russian/Eastern European Studies 
Ndeye S. Gueye,  New York, N. York., Economics 
Dillon J. Hall,  Carver, Minn., Psychological Science 
Madison N. Heckel, White Bear Lake, Minn., Psychology Science Honors 
Michelle L. Hulke, Richland, Minn., Biology 
Erik A. Johnson, New Brighton, Minn., Political Science, History 
Rose E. Ludescher,  Richfield, Minn., Biology, Psychological Science 
Pa Ngia Moua, Saint Paul, Minn., Communication Studies 
Nick H. Mullenmeister, Northfield, Minn., English, Japanese Studies 
Mitch T. Nelson, Saint Peter, Minn., Economics 
Alina R. Peter, Cloquet, Minn., Psychological Science 
Kelly J. Peterson, Medford, Ore., Psychological Science 
Kaytlin A. Remold, Bryon, Minn., Biology 
Carl J. Schiltz, Rushford, Minn., Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 
Caitlin M. Skvorc,  Wasilla, Alaska, Japanese Studies, English 
Eric S. Talus, Plymouth, Minn., Chemistry 
Caio M. Thomas, Amboy, Minn., Computer Science, Japanese Studies 
Andrew J. Vold, Coon Rapids, Minn., Economics 
Avery L. Wallace, Madison, Wis., Spanish, History
Grant C. Walters, Byron, Minn., Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 
Helen C. Wauck, Whitefish Bay, Wis., Mathematics, Computer Science

The following members of the Class of 2015 were inducted:

Devon R. Bealke, Indianapolis, Ind., Scandinavian Studies, History
Amy E. Christiansen, Rochester, Minn., Chemistry, Environmental Studies
Carolyn P. Draayer, Deephaven, Minn., Communication Studies
Alexander P. Gundersen, Richfield, Minn., English, Communication Studies
Elizabeth L. Larson, Detroit Lakes, Minn., English
Daniel V. Ly, Bloomington, Minn.,  Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Sage A. Macklay, Waseca, Minn., History
Kyle G. Maloney, Richfield, Minn., Political Science, Economics
Thanh T. Nguyen, Hanoi, Vietnam, Economics
Taylor A. Sommers, Rosemont, Minn., Psychological Science
Mariah K. Wika, Blaine, Minn., Communication Studies Honors

 

###

Media Contact: Director of Media Relations and Internal Communication Matt Thomas
mthomas@gustavus.edu
507-933-7510

 

Comments are closed.